State v. Roberts
[…] It is a serious misdemeanor to "[u]se a false or fictitious name in any application for a driver's license or nonoperator's identification card or to knowingly make a false statement or knowingly conceal a material fact or otherwise commit fraud on an application." Iowa Code § 321.216A(4). "Any person who makes any false affidavit, or knowingly swears or affirms falsely to any matter or thing required by the terms of this chapter to be sworn to or affirmed is guilty of perjury, a class 'D' felony." Id. § 321.217.

Iowa Code section 622.1 provides:

1. When the laws of this state or any lawful requirement made under them requires or permits a matter to be supported by a sworn statement written by the person attesting the matter, the person may attest the matter by an unsworn written statement if that statement recites that the person certifies the matter to be true under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state, states the date of the statement's execution and is subscribed by that person. . . .
2. The certification described in subsection 1 may be in substantially the following form:
I certify under penalty of perjury and pursuant to the laws of the state of Iowa that the preceding is true and correct.

A duplicate license may be obtained "upon payment of a fee of three dollars for a driver's license" and "furnishing proof satisfactory to the department that the driver's license . . . has been lost or destroyed." Iowa Code § 321.195; see also Iowa Admin.