State v. Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed Dist.
[…] Moreover, there is no independent statutory requirement that the watershed district prepare and file a written decision document, like there was for the decisions at issue in Saldana and its progeny. See Saldana, 444 N.W.2d at 893; Graham, 601 N.W.2d at 464-65. Accordingly, we decline to read section 103D.537(a) as implicitly requiring written notice of the managers' decision. See Hubbard, 778 N.W.2d at 323-24; V&J Farm, 974 N.W.2d at 589.

Conclusion

In sum, we conclude that the language of section 103D.537(a) setting forth the appeal period for a permit decision is unambiguous. The statute plainly provides that "[a]n appeal of a permit decision . . . must be filed within 30 days of the managers' decision." Minn. Stat. § 103D.537(a). The provision applies even when the decision is made by a voice vote. There is no language in section 103D.537(a) that requires a written decision document to start the appeal period.