State v. Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed Dist.
[…] In re V&J Farm, LLC, 974 N.W.2d 582, 589 (Minn.App. 2022) (quotation omitted). Accordingly, we decline to do so. Therefore, we conclude that the appeal period set forth in section 103D.537(a) commences when the managers make a permit decision, whether by voice vote or in writing.

In arguing otherwise, Spring Valley Friends contends that section 103D.537(a), when read as a whole, implies that a written decision is required to trigger the 30-day appeal period. To support this argument, Spring Valley Friends focuses on the second to last sentence in section 103D.537(a). That sentence governs the district court's review on appeal, not the appeal period. The sentence states: "The decision on appeal must be based on the record made in the proceeding before the managers." Minn. Stat. § 103D.537(a). Spring Valley Friends argues that when this sentence is read in conjunction with the last sentence regarding the appeal period, which provides that "[a]n appeal of a permit decision . . . must be filed within 30 days of the managers' decision," the two sentences together suggest that a written decision is required to trigger the appeal period. Id. (emphasis added). It contends that this reading is logical because the record on appeal necessarily includes minutes of board meetings. We are not persuaded.