State v. Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed Dist.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 1 (2022) ("Every decision and order rendered by an agency in a contested case shall be in writing, shall be based on the record and shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions on all material issues."). But the watershed district's permit decision was not a decision in a contested case. A contested case under MAPA is a proceeding initiated by "[a]n agency . . . when one is required by law." Minn. Stat. § 14.57 (2022). The term "agency" does not include a watershed district; it is limited to governmental entities with statewide jurisdiction. Compare Minn. Stat. § 14.02, subd. 2 (2022) (defining "agency" as "any state officer, board, commission, bureau, division, department, or tribunal . . ., having a statewide jurisdiction and authorized . . . to adjudicate contested cases" (emphasis added)), with Minn. Stat. § 103D.225, subds. 2, 6 (providing for the establishment of watershed districts and that a watershed district is "a political subdivision of the state").