State v. Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed Dist.
[…] We address each argument in turn, but we find neither argument convincing.

Minnesota Administrative Procedures Act (MAPA)

First, Spring Valley Friends argues that a written decision document is required to start the appeal period because the watershed district's permit decision was made as part of a "contested case" under MAPA. As Spring Valley Friends notes, orders in contested cases conducted pursuant to MAPA must be written. Minn. Stat. § 14.62, subd. 1 (2022) ("Every decision and order rendered by an agency in a contested case shall be in writing, shall be based on the record and shall include the agency's findings of fact and conclusions on all material issues."). But the watershed district's permit decision was not a decision in a contested case. A contested case under MAPA is a proceeding initiated by "[a]n agency . . . when one is required by law." Minn. Stat. § 14.57 (2022).