State v. Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed Dist.
[…] In re Midway Pro Bowl Relocation Benefits Claim, 930 N.W.2d 7, 10-11 (Minn.App. 2019) (applying MAPA to a city even though a city is not a statewide agency because the claim was based on a statute that expressly incorporated MAPA), aff'd (Minn. Jan. 15, 2020). In short, because the watershed district is not an "agency" subject to MAPA and section 103D.537(a) does not incorporate MAPA by reference, MAPA's requirement for a written order is inapplicable to the managers' decision at issue in this case.

Due Process

Second, Spring Valley Friends asserts that a reading of section 103D.537(a) that does not require written notice of the decision would run contrary to constitutional due process requirements. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(3) (2022) (stating that, in determining legislative intent, courts should presume that "the legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or [Minnesota]"). The due process clauses of the United States and Minnesota Constitutions prohibit the state from depriving any person of "life, liberty, or property, without due process of law." U.S. Const. amend. V; Minn. Const. art. I, § 7; cf. Barton Contracting Co. v.