State v. Riley Purgatory Bluff Creek Watershed Dist.
[…] Plan. Comm'n, 601 N.W.2d 461, 464-65 (Minn.App. 1999) (reaffirming Saldana); Hecker v. Crow Wing Cnty. Bd., 959 N.W.2d 215, 220-21 (Minn.App. 2021) (interpreting "notice of the decision" to require a "final, written decision document" based on Saldana and Graham). But the reasoning in these cases is based on the specific language of section 394.27, subdivision 9, as well as the fact that the county was otherwise statutorily required to prepare and file a written decision. See Saldana, 444 N.W.2d at 893; Graham, 601 N.W.2d at 464-65; Hecker, 959 N.W.2d at 219; see also Minn. Stat. § 394.27, subd. 9 ("[A]ny aggrieved person . . . shall have the right to appeal within 30 days, after receipt of notice of the decision." (emphasis added)). Importantly, the statutory language at issue in section 394.27, subdivision 9, is different from the language in section 103D.537(a). As discussed above, section 103D.537(a) provides that an appeal "must be filed within 30 days of the managers' decision."