State v. Riley
[…] In the alternative, the State argues that Defendant's DNA was collected subsequent to a lawful search incident to arrest. As the Court has already determined that the search warrant was invalid, the State now must bear the burden of establishing that the challenged warrantless search was a proper search incident to arrest. The Court finds that the State has not met its burden.

Hunter v. State, 783 A.2d 558, 560 (Del. 2001).

Warrantless searches are "justified as incident to a lawful arrest." Warrantless searches incident to arrest has been codified in Delaware by 11 Del. C. § 2303. Section 2303 states:

Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 872 (Del. 1999).

A search of a person, house, building, conveyance, place, or other thing may be made without a warrant if:

(1) The search is made incidental to and contemporaneous with a lawful arrest:

(2) The search is made in order to find and seize (a) the fruits of a crime; (b) the means by which the crime was committed; (c) weapons and other things to effect an escape from arrest or custody; and (d) evidentiary matter[s] pertaining to the commission of a crime.

Here, despite the parties' spirited and detailed arguments involving both Delaware Constitutional interpretation and the true applicability of Maryland v. King to this specific case, the Court finds this issue is simple to decide. As previously stated 11 Del.