State v. Riffle
[…] See W. Va. Code § 61-8A-4. The court ordered that the sentences "run consecutively for a total of not less than twenty (20) years nor more than thirty (30) years."

The written plea offer dated February 14, 2019, that was signed by petitioner, his counsel, and the prosecuting attorney, and the plea hearing order entered on March 27, 2019, correctly recounted that the penalty of imprisonment for a violation of West Virginia Code § 61-3C-14b(b) is "a determinate sentence of not less than five nor more than thirty years" in a state correctional facility.

Petitioner subsequently appealed his convictions and sentences on several grounds including, relevant to this appeal, that he was ordered to serve an illegal sentence on the offense of soliciting a minor.