State v. Riensche
[…] (1) Refuse to be a witness; or

(2) Refuse to disclose any matter; or

(3) Refuse to produce any object or writing; or

(4) Prevent another from being a witness or disclosing any matter or producing any object or writing.
The privileges set forth in article 5 of the rules of evidence do not include a public ignominy privilege. Thus, we must look to other state or federal statutes, or the state or federal Constitution, for the source of the privilege claimed by H.M.

.Neb. Evid. R. 503 to 510.

The parties agree that the sole source of the public ignominy privilege is § 25–1210, which actually identifies two distinct privileges. Under § 25–1210 and subject to an exception not applicable here, a witness may not be compelled to testify “[w]hen the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable” or tend “to expose him or her to public ignominy.” The word “ignominy” is generally defined to mean “[p]ublic disgrace or dishonor.”