State v. Riensche
[…] Bittner, 188 Neb. 298, 196 N.W.2d 186 (1972), can be read to suggest otherwise, they are disapproved.
Randall Wertz, John F. Recknor, and Susan L. Kirchmann, of Recknor, Wertz & Associates, Lincoln, for appellant. Jon Bruning, Attorney General, and James D. Smith, Lincoln, for appellee State of Nebraska.
HEAVICAN, C.J., CONNOLLY, STEPHAN, McCORMACK, and MILLER–LERMAN, JJ.

STEPHAN, J.

The issue in this appeal is whether an alleged victim of child sexual abuse may claim a privilege against testifying in the criminal prosecution of the alleged perpetrator pursuant to Neb.Rev.Stat. § 25–1210 (Reissue 2008), which provides, “When the matter sought to be elicited would tend to render the witness criminally liable or to expose him or her to public ignominy, the witness is not compelled to answer....” The district court for Lancaster County found the privilege against exposure to public ignominy did not apply to the victim because her testimony was highly material to the crimes charged. The victim appeals. Although our reasoning differs from that of the district court, we affirm.