State v. Ridley
[…] ¶31 Thus, the State claims that Ridley did not properly preserve his objection to Carol's statement that Ridley was in prison. It cites State v. Agnello, 226 Wis.2d 164, 172-73, 593 N.W.2d 427 (1999), for the proposition that "the objector must articulate the specific grounds for the objection unless its basis is obvious from its context." See also Wis. Stat. § 901.03(1)(a) (stating that error may not be predicated upon a ruling admitting evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and "a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context"). In the alternative, the State argues that even if Ridley did properly preserve his objection, any error in admitting the testimony was harmless.

In reply, Ridley-we believe, correctly-argues that the basis for his objection was obvious as "references to Mr.