State v. Ridgley
[…] Alleged Blakely Error

Finally, Ridgley argues that the trial court violated his Sixth Amendment right to trial by jury. He asserts that, because the jury did not make a finding as to the identity of the controlled substance, he received an aggravated sentence in violation of Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. 296, 124 S. Ct. 2531, 159 L. Ed. 2d 403 (2005). Ridgley contends the trial court "was permitted to impose only the minimum sentence available for possession of a controlled substance, which is 90 days in jail and/or a fine of up to $1000," citing RCW 69.50.4014 and RCW 9.92.030.

RCW 9.92.030 provides:

Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for which no punishment is prescribed by any statute in force at the time of conviction and sentence, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a maximum term fixed by the court of not more than ninety days, or by a fine in an amount fixed by the court of not more than one thousand dollars or both such imprisonment and fine.

"Other than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000).