State v. Ridgley
[…] New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000), was implicated in Goodman and held that "under Apprendi, the identity of a controlled substance is an element of the offense where it aggravates the maximum sentence with which the court may sentence a defendant." Goodman, 150 Wn.2d at 785-86. RCW 69.50.4013(2) provides: "Except as provided in RCW 69.50.4014, any person who violates this section is guilty of a class C felony punishable under chapter 9A.20.RCW." RCW 69.50.4014 provides: "Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c), any person found guilty of possession of forty grams or less of marihuana is guilty of a misdemeanor." Here, unlike in Goodman, the possession of any controlled substance would have resulted in the same standard sentencing range, except for misdemeanor possession of marijuana. Ridgley's argument fails. See footnote 8.
Ridgley's reliance on Smith is also misplaced.