State v. Ricks
[…] State v. Standiford, 769 P.2d 254, 263 (Utah 1988); see also State v. Powell, 872 P.2d 1027, 1030 (Utah 1994).

¶ 11 Ricks claims that he was at most guilty of reckless manslaughter. The jury was also instructed on reckless manslaughter as defined in the Utah Code:

Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter if the actor:

(a) recklessly causes the death of another;....
Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–205(1)(a) (LexisNexis 2008). As defined by statute, a person acts recklessly “when he is aware of but consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that the harm will occur. Id. § 76–2–103(3) (Supp.2008). “The risk must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as viewed from the actor's standpoint.” Id. As our supreme court has explained, “[d]epraved [indifference] murder requires greater culpability than reckless manslaughter.” Standiford, 769 P.2d at 263. This is because “the probability of the risk of death must be higher for depraved murder than for manslaughter.”