State v. Rickmon
[…] Rickmon claims the "to wit" clause did not put him on notice of the kidnapping offense charged in the trial court's instructions. We disagree. Here, the "to wit" clause merely described the "particulars of how a defendant effected the crime," informing Rickmon of how the State intended to prove the elements of kidnapping. U.S. v. D'Amelio, 683 F.3d 412, 418 (2nd Cir. 2012). Also, the trial court's instructions mirrored the indictment's language, and the indictment copied the language of South Carolina's kidnapping statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-910 (2015) (defining kidnapping by providing: "Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony"). Thus, the trial court's instructions did not enlarge the indictment beyond the kidnapping charge. Cf. Bailey v.