State v. Richter
[…] The ID that was taken from Mr. Richter is not issued under the laws of this state. It does not meet the definition, Your Honor."
The district court denied Richter's motion, and the jury found him guilty. Richter appeals from an order deferring imposition of the court's sentence. The order is appealable because it complies with the N.D.R.Crim.P. 32(b) requirements for criminal judgments. See State v. Vollrath, 2018 ND 269, ¶ 5, 920 N.W.2d 746; see also N.D.C.C. § 29-28-06 (providing for criminal appeals); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-02(4) ("An order deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment.").

II

[¶3] Richter argues N.D.C.C. § 39-06-40 does not criminalize his act of displaying a counterfeit driver's license. We apply the following principles when interpreting the language of a statute: