State v. Richter
[…] We read words in a statute based on their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning. We interpret statutes in context to give meaning and effect to every word, phrase, and sentence in a statute. We presume the legislature intended a just and reasonable result when enacting a statute, and we avoid interpreting statutes in a manner that would create an absurd or illogical result."
Opp v. Off. of N.D. Att'y Gen.-BCI CWL Unit, 2023 ND 131, ¶ 10, 993 N.W.2d 498 (cleaned up).

[¶4] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-06-40(a), it is a crime for an individual:

"To display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in possession any canceled, revoked, fictitious, or fraudulently altered operator's license or nondriver photo identification card[.]"