State v. Richter
[…] We presume the legislature intended a just and reasonable result when enacting a statute, and we avoid interpreting statutes in a manner that would create an absurd or illogical result."
Opp v. Off. of N.D. Att'y Gen.-BCI CWL Unit, 2023 ND 131, ¶ 10, 993 N.W.2d 498 (cleaned up).

[¶4] Under N.D.C.C. § 39-06-40(a), it is a crime for an individual:

"To display or cause or permit to be displayed or have in possession any canceled, revoked, fictitious, or fraudulently altered operator's license or nondriver photo identification card[.]"
The term "operator's license" is defined by N.D.C.C. § 39-01-01(56) to mean a license "to operate a motor vehicle issued under, or granted by, the laws of this State, including . . . [a]ny nonresident's operating privilege . . . ." North Dakota grants non-residents driving privileges if they have a valid license issued by their home state or country. See N.D.C.C. § 39-06-02(b).

[¶5] Richter admits the license he showed law enforcement was not issued or granted by law.