State v. Richter
[…] We agree the definition of "operator's license" does not describe a counterfeit driver's license. Richter's argument disregards the word "fictitious" in N.D.C.C. § 39-06-40, which makes it a crime to "display . . . any . . . fictitious . . . operator's license . . . ." The word "fictitious" describes something that is not real. See Fictitious, Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019) (defining "fictitious" as "[o]f, relating to, or involving a fiction, esp. a legal fiction"). It is an adjective that modifies the term "operator's license" as that term is statutorily defined. See N.D.C.C. § 1-02-03 ("Words and phrases must be construed according to the context and the rules of grammar and the approved usage of the language."). Displaying a fictitious operator's license-in this case a counterfeit Minnesota driver's license-is a punishable offense under N.D.C.C. § 39-06-40.

III

[¶6] The order deferring imposition of sentence is affirmed.