State v. Richardson–Rivers
[…] c. If the person who commits a violation of this section is under the age of eighteen, the matter shall be disposed of in the manner provided in chapter 232.
Iowa Code § 123.47(3). Richardson–Rivers was seventeen when the offense occurred but eighteen when the charges were filed. The question is what would be his penalty if he were found guilty. The State agrees the statute does not provide for a specific penalty for those under eighteen, and thus argues we must look to the catchall penalty provision in Iowa Code section 123.90, which provides in relevant part:

Unless other penalties are herein provided, any person, except a person under legal age, who violates any of the provisions of this chapter, ... shall be guilty of a serious misdemeanor. Any person under legal age who violates any of the provisions of this chapter shall upon conviction be guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
Based on this code section, the State contends it is proper to charge RichardsonRivers with a simple misdemeanor. The district court disagreed and so do we.