State v. Richardson–Rivers
[…] SeeIowa Code § 123.90 (“Unless other penalties are herein provided,....”).

Based on the express terms of the statute, we find the legislature intended those who violate the statute who are under the age of eighteen to be handled in juvenile court, not district court. As the criminal complaint here was brought in district court, the action had to be dismissed because the district court did not have authority to impose the prescribed penalty on the offender. Only the juvenile court had jurisdiction over this violation. Iowa Code § 232.8 (“The juvenile court ... has exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning an adult who is alleged to have committed a delinquent act prior to having become an adult, and who has been transferred to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to an order under section 803.5.”). We therefore affirm the district court's dismissal of the criminal complaint.

In 2010 the legislature amended the language of section 123.47(3)(a) which had previously provided: