State v. Richardson
[…] See State v. Berry, 356 N.C. 490, 517, 573 S.E.2d 132, 149 (2002) (explaining that for an alleged Brady violation, "[e]vidence is considered 'material' if there is a 'reasonable probability' of a different result had the evidence been disclosed" (citation omitted)). Rather, it is reasonable to conclude the trial court used "material" pursuant to the term as used in section 15A-910 of our General Statutes, which defendant cited in support of his motion for mistrial. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-910 (2009) (providing that prior to imposing sanctions for a party's failure to comply with discovery requirements in superior courts "the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with this Article") (emphasis added). Regardless, upon our de novo review, we conclude the Abdallah statement was not material under Brady.