State v. Richardson
[…] Because this evidence was admissible, and counsel cannot be found ineffective for failing to make meritless objections, the motion court correctly denied the defendant's Rule 29.15 motion. See Finley v. State, 891 S.W.2d 507, 509 (Mo. App. 1994).

Although not in effect at the time of this trial, such evidence of prior sexual misconduct towards the victim is now admissible in certain situations to demonstrate the defendant's propensity to commit the crime with which he is charged under § 566.025, RSMo 1994. This provision, which went into effect January 1, 1995, provides:

In prosecutions under chapter 566 or 568 involving a victim under fourteen years of age, whether or not age is an element of the crime for which the defendant is on trial, evidence that the defendant has committed other charged or uncharged crimes involving victims under fourteen years of age shall be admissible for the purpose of showing the propensity of the defendant to commit the crime or crimes with which he is charged, provided that such evidence involves acts that occurred within ten years before or after the act or acts for which the defendant is being tried.