State v. Richardson
[…] III. Did the Court Evince a Fixed Policy?

Richardson pled guilty to nonfelonious misconduct in office as defined in Iowa Code section 721.2(4), which provides:

Any public officer or employee, or any person acting under color of such office or employment, who knowingly does any of the following, commits a serious misdemeanor:

. . . .

4. By color of the person's office and in excess of the authority conferred on the person by that office, requires any person to do anything or to refrain from doing any lawful thing.

Richardson also pled guilty to false imprisonment as provided in section 710.7, which provides:

A person commits false imprisonment when, having no reasonable belief that the person has any right or authority to do so, the person intentionally confines another against the other's will. A person is confined when the person's freedom to move about is substantially restricted by force, threat, or deception. False imprisonment is a serious misdemeanor.

We note that false imprisonment does not include an element of status as a public officer or police officer.