State v. Richardson
[…] Therefore, your request for deferred judgment or deferred sentence is denied and judgment will be entered on your guilty pleas.

(Emphasis added.)

This colloquy does not evidence a fixed policy. Rather, after considering all relevant factors, the court determined a deferred judgment would "unduly depreciate the serious nature of these crimes," which included a misuse of Richardson's position where he "assumed unequal power and control" over the victim. Contrary to the defendant's contention, this is consistent with section 907.5, which provides:

Before deferring judgment, deferring sentence, or suspending sentence, the court first shall determine which option, if available, will provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant and protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant and others. In making this determination the court shall consider the age of the defendant; the defendant's prior record of convictions and prior record of deferments of judgment if any; the defendant's employment circumstances; the defendant's family circumstances; the nature of the offense committed; and such other factors as are appropriate. The court shall file a specific written statement of its reasons for and the facts supporting its decision to defer judgment, to defer sentence, or to suspend sentence, and its decision on the length of probation.

(Emphasis added.)

IV. Claim of Improper Factor.

Richardson contends that even if we should determine that the sentencing court did not follow a fixed policy, that consideration of Richardson's job as a police officer was an inappropriate sentencing factor.