State v. Richardson
[…] According to Allen, Section 274 specifically requires a jury to determine the degree of a defendant's offense based upon that defendant's "individual mental state and accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance." Before Allen, Johnson notwithstanding, the courts often focused on an alleged accomplice's mental state for the underlying offenses.

970 A.2d 203 (Del. 2009).

Richardson v. State, 931 A.2d 437, n. 38, 2007 WL 2111092, (Del. 2007) (TABLE).

711 A.2d 18 (Del. 1998).

11 Del. C. § 274 reads:

When, pursuant to [the accomplice liability statute], 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.

Johnson, 711 A.2d at 30.

Allen, 970 A.2d at 214.

See e.g. Chance v. State, 685 A.2d 351, 361 (Del. 1996); State v. Bartley, 2004 WL 2829111, *6-7 (Del. Super. Feb. 24, 2004), aff'd, 860 A.2d 809 (Del. 2004).