State v. Richards
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

"Finally, on appeal, we do not ask whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that would support a reasonable hypothesis of innocence. We ask, instead, whether there is a reasonable view of the evidence that supports the jury's verdict of guilty." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Leniart , supra, 166 Conn. App. at 170, 140 A.3d 1026.

Section 53a-54a provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of murder when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person ...." Thus, in order for the defendant to have been found guilty of murder, the jury needed to have concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) he had the intent to cause the death of the victim and (2) that he did, in fact, cause her death. General Statutes § 53a-54a (a). We address each element in turn.

A

"The specific intent to kill is an essential element of the crime of murder.... To act intentionally, the defendant must have had the conscious objective to cause the death of the victim.... Intent is generally proven by circumstantial evidence because direct evidence of the accused's state of mind is rarely available.... Therefore, intent is often inferred from conduct ... and from the cumulative effect of the circumstantial evidence and the rational inferences drawn