State v. Rice
[…] Moreover, evidence of alleged abuse by B.R. of his other daughters was probative, as this court has observed in the context of domestic-assault offenses. See State v. Valentine, 787 N.W.2d 630, 637 (Minn. App. 2010) ("Obviously, evidence showing how a defendant treats his family or household members . . . sheds light on how the defendant interacts with those close to him, which in turn suggests how the defendant may interact with the victim."), review denied (Minn. Nov. 16, 2010); cf. Minn. Stat. § 634.20 (2012) (providing that "[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members" is presumptively admissible).