State v. Rice
[…] Moreover, I would conclude that, because the subject of the incidents described in appellant's proffered 273-page document, except one August 2008 inadequately probative incident for which the evidence is unreliable, predate the January 2008 family court custody order and subsequent orders relating to parenting time, the incidents, as a matter of law, are not relevant to appellant's affirmative defense under Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 2(1), that she "reasonably believed the action taken was necessary to protect the child from physical or sexual assault or substantial emotional harm." What would be relevant is reliable evidence related to incidents occurring after the issuance of the family court's orders in 2006 and 2008, but the 273-page document describes no such evidence.