State v. Rice
[…] Carver County detectives recorded an interview with A.R. upon her return to Minnesota, on November 29, 2010. A.R. stated that she had been hidden by a variety of people over the past 30 days, had met up with appellant in Canada, but had only spent one day with her when appellant was arrested.

Appellant was charged with one count of concealing a minor child from the child's parent "where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of parental rights" in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(1); one count of obtaining, retaining, or failing to return a minor child from or to the parent in violation of a court order, "where the action manifests an intent substantially to deprive that parent of rights to parenting time or custody," in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(3); and one count of causing or contributing to a child being a runaway, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.26, subd. 1(8).