State v. Rice
[…] LUM, ACTING C.J., NAKAMURA, PADGETT AND HAYASHI, JJ., AND RETIRED JUSTICE MENOR, ASSIGNED BY REASON OF VACANCY

Keith M. Kiuchi, Deputy Public Defender, on the briefs, for appellant.

Arthur E. Ross, Deputy Prosecuting Attorney, and John M. Conte, law student intern, on the brief, for appellee.


This is an appeal from a conviction of prostitution. A single point is raised on appeal. Appellant pled guilty to the charge of prostitution and her attorney made an oral motion for a deferred acceptance of guilty plea under § 853-1, HRS. The trial court held that under § 712-1200(4), he could not grant such a plea. Subsection 4 was added by Act 110 of the Session Laws of 1981. It provides:

Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of committing the offense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:

(a) For the first offense, a fine of $500. . . .