State v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] As a preliminary matter, DOC is an employer within the meaning of the Act, meaning the employees of DOC are also covered under the Act. Neither party contests this. Here, both the Board and the Union allege DOC has violated §§ 28-7-13(6) and (10) when it unilaterally changed the working terms and conditions of employment of the bargaining unit members through the AMP Memo and refused to negotiate with the Union after making such changes. See Board Decision 15.

Section 28-7-13(6) provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to:

"Refuse to bargain collectively with the representatives of employees, subject to the provisions of §§ 28-7-14 [through] 28-719, except that the refusal to bargain collectively with any representative is not, unless a certification with respect to the representative is in effect under §§ 28-7-14 [through] 28-7-19, an unfair labor practice in any case where any other representative, other than a company union, has made a claim that it represents a majority of the employees in a conflicting bargaining unit."

Section 28-7-13(10) provides that it shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer to:

"Do any acts, other than those already enumerated in this section, which interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by § 28-7-12."

Section 28-7-12, which lays out the rights of the employees, states in relevant part "[e]mployees shall have the right . . . to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing . . ." See § 28-7-12.

B. The DOC Director's Powers Under § 42-56-10 and the CBA