State v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] However, if she was acting outside of the scope of such powers, then her actions were a violation of the Act.

A. The State Labor Relations Act

Chapter 7 of title 28 is known as the Rhode Island State Labor Relations Act (Act). The Act governs the relationship between employees and employers covered under the Act, granting such employees certain rights and protections. See § 28-7-2. Section 28-7-2(c) encourages "practices fundamental to the friendly . . . disputes arising out of differences as to wages, hours, or other working conditions," with § 28-7-14 providing that the bargaining over such items shall be done by the "[r]epresentatives designated or selected for the purposes of collective bargaining ...."