State v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] B. The DOC Director's Powers Under § 42-56-10 and the CBA

The rules and policies which govern the way DOC operates are found under chapter 56 of title 42. Section 42-56-10 specifically lays out the powers of the DOC Director. The relevant powers of the DOC Director at issue here are her powers as described under §§ 42-56-10(2), (5) and (7). Section 42-56-10(2) provides that, in addition to exercising the powers and performing the duties otherwise designated by law, the DOC Director shall "[m]aintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities. . ." Section 42-56-10(5) states the DOC Director shall "[m]anage, direct, and supervise the operations of the department," and § 42-56-10(7) gives the DOC Director the ability to "[h]ire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action[.]"

DOC is also governed by the CBA, which was drafted through negotiations with the Union.