State v. R.I. State Labor Relations Bd.
[…] (DOC's Mem. Ex. 6 at 1.) (Emphasis added.)

DOC also attached Article XII of the CBA, which provides, in relevant part:

"The [DOC] absenteeism control policy will not be based exclusively on the number of absences, but will also take into consideration individual circumstances." (DOC's Mem. Ex. 6 at 2.)

C. The Validity of the DOC Director's AMP Memo and the Changes Under It

In § 42-56-1, the Rhode Island General Assembly recognized the state's "basic obligation to protect the public by providing institutional confinement and care of offenders" and "to establish a department of state government to provide for the . . . custody, care, discipline . . . of persons committed[.]" Section 42-56-1. Obviously, this is a critical governmental function, and the department must operate as if it is a paramilitary operation to be successful. Accordingly, the director is provided with broad powers. See §§ 42-56-6, 42-56-9, and 42-56-10.