STATE v. RI PROBATION PAROLE
[…] As such, the Court declines the State's motion to vacate the award based on an alleged disregard for the CBA.

B. Statutory limitations.

According to statute:

"[I]n the event that an employee discharges any sick leave . . . he or she shall be permitted to work overtime only after he or she has worked his or her full thirty-five (35) . . . hours. . . . Hours which are paid for but not actually worked except planned vacation days, personal days, jury duty, and leave for death in the employee's immediate family shall not . . . be used in computing overtime compensation." G.L. 1956 § 36-4-63(b)-(c).

Moreover, § 36-4-63(f) provides that:

"[I]t shall be unlawful for any state agency [to] . . . enter into any agreement . . . which contains provisions that are inconsistent with the provisions of this section and the inconsistent provisions shall be null and void, whether the provisions result from agreement or the award of an arbitrator or arbitration. . . ."

The State argues that the arbitrator's award is in direct conflict with these statutes because it does not account for the possibility that the employees may have used sick leave and thus worked less than thirty-five hours in a given week.