STATE v. RI PROBATION PAROLE
[…] Department of Corrections, 707 A.2d 1229, 1234 (R.I. 1998) (internal quotations omitted).

Even if the arbitrator makes a mistake in interpreting the law, the Court will uphold the arbitral award. City of East Providence, 982 A.2d at 1285. However, "if the arbitrator manifestly disregard[s]" the law or arrives at an irrational result, the Court will vacate the arbitral award. Id. at 1286. A manifest disregard of the law is more than a mere error in the law or failure to understand or apply the law correctly.Id.

Section 28-9-16, the statute governing the enforceability of arbitral awards, states:

"To entitle the award to be enforced, as prescribed in this chapter, it must be in writing, within the time limited in the submission or contract, if any, subscribed by the arbitrator or arbitrators making it, and either filed in the office of the clerk of the court having jurisdiction as provided in § 28-9-14 or delivered to one of the parties or his or her attorney."

Upon timely application, the Court will confirm an award that meets the criteria in § 28-9-16, is otherwise enforceable, and has not been "vacated, modified, or corrected." Sections 28-9-13, 17 18, 20.

III. Analysis