State v. Rhoden
[…] Rhoden next contends that insufficient evidence supports his conviction of counts VII and VIII, second degree child molestation of JMB. He asserts that the evidence did not prove that JMB was less than 14 years old at the time of the crimes.

RCW 9A.44.086(1) provides: "A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.076(1) provides: "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim."

At trial, JMB recounted three or four incidents of sexual conduct when she was 13. She testified that Rhoden digitally penetrated her while he sat at the computer desk. She also testified that he performed oral sex on her "two or three times, I guess."