State v. Rhoden
[…] We review a sufficiency of the evidence claim by asking whether the evidence taken in the light most favorable to the State supports a rational fact finder's determination of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992). We defer to the fact finder "on issues of conflicting testimony, credibility of witnesses, and the persuasiveness of the evidence." State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874-75, 83 P.3d 970.

RCW 9A.44.083(1) provides: "A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." Direct contact with the genitals, breasts, and buttocks constitutes sexual contact and may be resolved as a matter of law. In re Welfare of Adams, 24 Wn. App. 517, 519-20, 601 P.2d 995 (1979).