State v. Rhoden
[…] From this testimony, a reasonable jury could decide that he either directly touched her genitals or touched her near her genitals. In addition, the jury heard evidence that he touched GRB's "vaginal area" more than 20 times. RP at 169. These acts comprise sexual contact. His argument as to count II, first degree child molestation, fails.

Rhoden next contends that insufficient evidence supports his conviction of counts VII and VIII, second degree child molestation of JMB. He asserts that the evidence did not prove that JMB was less than 14 years old at the time of the crimes.

RCW 9A.44.086(1) provides: "A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has . . . sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim." RCW 9A.44.076(1) provides: "A person is guilty of rape of a child in the second degree when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older