State v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board
[…] Preliminarily, this Court notes that the CBA is not part of the record, as it was not entered as an exhibit before the Board. Accordingly, in its brief, Employer requested this Court to take judicial notice of the CBA. (Employer's Brief at n. 9) (". . . it is requested that the Court take judicial notice of the RIBCO contract."))

In Rhode Island, judicial notice is governed by Rhode Island Rule of Evidence 201, which is based upon Federal Rule of Evidence 201. General Law 1956 § 42-35-10 requires that in administrative proceedings, "[t]he rules of evidence as applied in civil cases in the superior courts of this state shall be followed." Rule 201 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) Scope of Rule. This rule governs only judicial notice of adjudicative facts.

(b) Kinds of Facts.