State v. Rhode Island State Labor Relations Board
[…] State v. R.I. Alliance of Social Servs. Employees, Local 580, SEIU, 747 A.2d 465, 468 (R.I. 2000) ("[A] valid employment requirement prescribed by state law cannot be negotiated and is not a proper subject for arbitration.") However, this Court finds that the Board did not err when it concluded that Employer had a duty to bargain with the Union on changes to the job specifications.

i. G.L. 1956 § 42-56-10

The first provision to which Employer cites in support of its position that it had no duty to bargain is G.L. 1956 § 42-56-10. That section enumerates the powers the General Assembly has conferred upon the Director of the Department of Corrections. In part, the Director shall:

"(2) Maintain security, safety, and order at all state correctional facilities, utilize the resources of the department to prevent escapes from any state correctional facility, take all necessary precautions to prevent the occurrence or spread of any disorder, riot, or insurrection of any state correctional facility, including but not limited to the development, planning, and coordination or emergency riot procedures, and take suitable measures for the restoration of order;

(3) Establish and enforce standards for all state correctional facilities; . . .

(5) Manage, direct, and supervise the operations of the department;

(6) Direct employees in the performance of their official duties;

(7) Hire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees and suspend, demote, discharge, or take other necessary disciplinary action;

(8) Maintain the efficiency of the operations of the department;

(9) Determine the methods, means, and personnel by which those operations of the department are to be conducted; . . .

(14) Establish training programs for employees of the department;

. . .

(22) Make and promulgate necessary rules and regulations incident to the exercise of his or her powers and the performance of his or her duties, including, but not limited to, rules and regulations regarding nutrition, sanitation, safety, discipline, recreation, religious services, communication, and visiting privileges, classification, education, training, employment, care, and custody for all persons committed to correctional facilities." Sec. 42-56-10.