State v. Rhode Island Bhd. of Corr. Officers
[…] Id. (citing Town of Coventry v. Turco, 574 A.2d 143, 146 (R.I. 1990)). Therefore, judicial intervention is not warranted unless "an award is so tainted by impropriety or irrationality that the integrity of the [arbitration] process is compromised." Prudential Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Flynn, 687 A.2d 440, 441 (R.I. 1996).

This policy in favor of the finality of arbitration awards is not absolute, and the Legislature has delineated specific grounds for the vacation of arbitration awards. The three grounds that will require vacation of an award are found in G.L. 1956 § 28-9-18, which provides:

"(a) In any of the following cases the court must make an order vacating the award, upon the application of any party to the controversy which was arbitrated:
(1) When the award was procured by fraud.
(2) Where the arbitrator or arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them, that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.
(3) If there was no valid submission or contract, and the objection has been raised under the conditions set forth in § 28-9-13." (Emphasis added).
This Court is also required to modify an award if any of the three grounds set forth in G.L. 1956 § 28-9-20 are present. The statutory grounds in § 28-9-20 are: