State v. Reynosa
[…] Reynosa has a significant hurdle to overcome given that "our review of the [jury]’s findings is highly deferential." See State v. Rowan , 2012 WI 60, ¶26, 341 Wis. 2d 281, 814 N.W.2d 854. We will sustain a conviction unless the evidence is so insufficient "that it can be said as a matter of law that no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Poellinger , 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990).

¶11 Reynosa's primary challenge is to his conviction for first-degree sexual assault of a child by sexual contact. Pursuant to WIS. STAT. § 948.02(1)(e) (2011-12), "[w]hoever has sexual contact with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years is guilty of a Class B felony." WISCONSIN STAT. § 948.01(5) (2011-12) defined "[s]exual contact," as relevant here, as "[i]ntentional touching by the defendant ... by the use of any body part ... of the complainant's intimate parts" for the purpose of sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant.