State v. Renken
[…] Bugely, 562 N.W.2d 173, 178 (Iowa 1997). An ineffective assistance of counsel claim may be disposed of if the defendant fails to prove either prong. State v. Cook, 565 N.W.2d 611, 614 (Iowa 1997).

Renken argues his counsel was ineffective in allowing him to plead guilty to the possession of marijuana charge without requiring the court to find a factual basis existed for the enhancement. Specifically, Renken contends the court did not verify, as required for enhancement purposes, his two prior convictions did not involve marijuana.

Iowa Code section 124.401(5) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance unless such substance was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this chapter. Any person who violates this subsection is guilty of a serious misdemeanor for a first offense. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and who has previously been convicted of violating this subsection is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor. A person who commits a violation of this subsection and has previously been convicted two or more times of violating this subsection is guilty of a class "D" felony.

If the controlled substance is marijuana, the punishment shall be by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than six months or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both such fine and imprisonment for a first offense.