State v. Rekdahl
[…] The predicate felony in this case was first degree burglary:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.

RCW 9A.52.020(1) (emphasis added). The mens rea for burglary is thus the "intent to commit a crime against a person or property" in the unlawfully entered building. RCW 9A.52.020(1). Intent is "act[ing] with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime." RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). And "[w]hen acting knowingly suffices to establish an element, such element also is established if a person acts intentionally." RCW 9A.08.010(2).

Here, considerable evidence indicated that Rekdahl was a principal in the predicate felony of first degree burglary.