State v. Rekdahl
[…] Roberts, 142 Wn.2d at 510-12. In fact, Roberts reaffirmed State v. Davis, 101 Wn.2d 654, 682 P.2d 883 (1984), which approved an instruction that mirrored the language of the accomplice liability statute. See also State v. Hoffman, 116 Wn.2d 51, 102-103, 804 P.2d 577 (1991) (upholding accomplice liability jury instructions that mirror the language of the accomplice liability statute).

RCW 9A.08.020 states, in relevant part:
(3) A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of a crime if: (a) With knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or

(ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it.

The accomplice liability instruction in this case, instruction 10, mirrored the accomplice liability statute; it required knowledge that the defendant's participation would promote or facilitate the commission of "the crime." CP at 42; RCW 9A.08.020. Relying on Sarausad v. Porter, 479 F.3d 671 (9th Cir. 2007), rev'd, Waddington v.