State v. Reis
[…] In Garnetto, a defendant received a deferred sentence in 1942 after pleading nolo contendere to a charge of assault with a dangerous weapon. Four years later in 1946, Garnetto was arrested and charged with rape. The State presented the defendant as a violator, and he was sentenced to a six-year term of imprisonment for violating the previously imposed deferred sentence. Id. at 87, 63 A.2d at 778. Later, however, a grand jury did not return an indictment on the rape charge. Id. at 88, 63 A.2d at 778.

In 1948, while Garnetto was imprisoned for the violation, our General Assembly enacted § 12-19-18(a). Section 12-19-18 (a) stated that:

"Whenever any person shall have been sentenced to imprisonment for violation of a deferred sentence by reason of the alleged commission of a felony, and the grand jury shall have failed to return any indictment on the charge which was specifically alleged to have constituted the violation of said deferred sentence, the sentence to imprisonment for the alleged violation of the deferred sentence shall, on motion made to the court on behalf of the person so sentenced, be quashed and imprisonment thereunder shall be terminated forthwith and the deferred sentence shall have same force and effect as if no sentence to imprisonment had been imposed thereunder." Sec. 12-19-18.