State v. Rein
[…] The evidence at trial established that an asp baton can be used for "joint strikes . . . choke lids (phonetic) . . . comcranial (phonetic) and nerve bundles you are going to hit and you would cause quite a bit of damage." Because an asp baton can be used to inflict bodily injury including causing "quite a bit of damage" to "nerve bundles," the evidence supports the jury's determination that this weapon qualifies as a deadly weapon. As such, the evidence supports Rein's conviction for carrying a concealed weapon.

(c) Obstructing Peace Officer

Section 28-906, provides, in relevant part:

A person commits the offense of obstructing a peace officer, when, by . . . physical interference . . . she intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders (a) the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer or judge acting under color of his or her official authority . . . .

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, Rein reached over to Valles while police officers were trying to remove him from the car, ignored their instructions, and slipped a gun from his waistband.