State v. Rein
[…] State v. Casterline, supra. We will review the sufficiency of the evidence in connection with each count in which Rein was convicted.

(a) Enhanced Possession of Methamphetamine

With Intent to Distribute

It is unlawful for any person to knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance with the intent to distribute. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-416(1) (Cum. Supp. 2015). If the controlled substance is methamphetamine, at least 10 but less than 28 grams, possession is a class ID felony. § 28-416(10). The penalty is enhanced for a "person knowingly or intentionally possessing a firearm while in violation of subsection (1)," and an offense under § 28-416(1) that would be a class ID felony without a firearm becomes a class IC felony. § 28-416(16).