State v. Reger
[…] (Emphases added.) To prove Defendant's guilt pursuant to this subsection of the statute, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Defendant operated a motor vehicle, and (2) within three hours of driving, Defendant "had an alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths (.08) grams or more in two hundred ten liters of breath and the alcohol concentration resulted from alcohol consumed before or while driving the vehicle." See UJI 14-4503 NMRA.

{¶7} In cases where a defendant was given a chemical test more than three hours after the defendant drove, NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-110(E) (2007) provides that "the test result may be introduced as evidence of the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath at the time of the test and the trier of fact shall determine what weight to give the test result." (Emphasis added.)

{¶8} At trial, the State failed to establish (1) Defendant's BAC at the time he was driving, or within three hours, and (2) that such BAC was the result of alcohol consumed before or while Defendant was driving. We explain.