State v. Regan
[…] Under the holding of Johnson, the State may not obtain a conviction for another felony in addition to a conviction for first degree rape unless it involves some injury to the victim which is separate and distinct from, and not merely incidental to, the crime of first degree rape. State v. Johnson, supra at 680. If the defendant could not be convicted for the additional felony without the proof of the rape, the convictions for the additional felony must merge into the conviction for first degree rape. State v. Johnson, supra at 681.

RCW 9.79.170(1) (now codified as RCW 9A.44.040), the statute defining the elements of first degree rape, provides in pertinent part:
"A person is guilty of rape in the first degree when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person not married to the perpetrator by forcible compulsion where the perpetrator or an accessory:
"(a) Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon; or
"(b) Kidnaps the victim; or
"(c) Inflicts serious physical injury; or
"(d) Feloniously enters into the building or vehicle where the victim is situated."