State v. Reeves
[…] To necessitate reversal, "not only must error be demonstrated, but it must also be shown to be prejudicial." State v. Shelton, 2021 S.D. 22, ¶ 16, 958 N.W.2d 721, 727 (citation omitted). An error is prejudicial when 6 "in all probability [the error] produced some effect upon the jury's verdict and is harmful to the substantial rights of the party assigning it." Id. (citation omitted).

Analysis and Decision

[¶12.] Reeves contends that the circuit court abused its discretion in admitting the jail's surveillance video because proper foundation was not laid to authenticate the video. SDCL 19-19-901(a) governs authentication of evidence, stating, "To satisfy the requirement of authenticating or identifying an item of evidence, the proponent must produce evidence sufficient to support a finding that the item is what the proponent claims it is." SDCL 19-19-901(b) provides a non-exhaustive list of examples that satisfy the 901(a) requirements. SDCL 19-19-901(b)(1) provides that testimony of a witness with knowledge may be used to show that an item is what it is claimed to be.