State v. Reeves
[…] The trial court granted Reeves's motion, ruling that the pliers was not a device designed to overcome security systems. The trial court reasoned that including common tools into the definition of devices designed to overcome security systems would render every act of removing a security device an extenuating circumstance.

¶ 4 The State appeals.

ANALYSIS

¶ 5 Under former RCW 9A.56.360(1)(b), a person commits retail theft with extenuating circumstances if he or she commits theft from a mercantile establishment and “the person was, at the time of the theft, in possession of an item, article, implement, or device designed to overcome security systems including, but not limited to, lined bags or tag removers” (emphasis added). The State argues that former RCW 9A.56.360(1)(b) criminalizes possession of any tool, including pliers, used with the intent to overcome a security device.