State v. Reesor
[…] State v. Trautloff, 289 Kan. 793, 801, 217 P.3d 15 (2009). A verdict may be supported by circumstantial evidence, if such evidence provides a basis from which the factfinder may reasonably infer the existence of the fact in issue. However, the evidence need not exclude every other reasonable conclusion or inference. State v. Brooks, 298 Kan. 672, 689, 317 P.3d 54 (2014). In addition, a conviction of even the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence. 298 Kan. at 689, 317 P.3d 54.

K.S.A.2011 Supp. 8–1567(a)(3) defines driving under the influence as “operating or attempting to operate any vehicle ... under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.” A deficient sample breath test is admissible to prove that the driver was incapable of safely driving a vehicle. See State v. Stevens, 285 Kan. 307, 320–22, 172 P.3d 570 (2007); cf. State v. Hartman, 26 Kan.App.2d 928, 931–32, 991 P.2d 911, rev. denied 269 Kan. 937 (2000).