State v. Reed
[…] The electronic records thus manifestly document the organization, functions, policies, decisions, operations, or other activities of the recorder's office. Without these recorded instruments, the recorder's office could not perform its preeminent functions. In fact, the chief of staff of the recorder's office acknowledged that providing copies of recorded instruments to the public is a primary function of the office.

(Emphasis added.)

{¶ 61} Like the recorder's office, BCI has statutory duties which are discretionary. Pursuant to R.C. 109.51, the bureau of criminal identification and investigation was created within the office of the attorney general. R.C. 109.54(A) states:

The bureau of criminal identification and investigation may investigate any criminal activity in this state that is of statewide or intercounty concern when requested by local authorities.

(Emphasis added.)

The records BCI received from Goshen Police Department were not only “received by” BCI but it was also “relied” upon them.