State v. Reed
[…] See A.R.S. § 13-701(F). In short, no provision in the statute explicitly sets forth a time limit within which the State must file allegations of aggravating circumstances.

¶8 The legislature has included language requiring pretrial notice of sentencing allegations in other statutes. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 13-704(L) (2010) (providing that the penalties prescribed shall be substituted for the penalties otherwise authorized "if an allegation of prior conviction is charged in the indictment or information and admitted or found by the court"); A.R.S. § 13-708(D) (2010) ("The court shall allow the allegation that the person committed a felony while released on bond . . . at any time before the case is actually tried"); A.R.S. § 13-752(B) (2010) ("Before trial, the prosecution shall notice one or more . . . aggravating circumstances" in capital sentencing cases).