State v. Reed
[…] Mejak v. Granville, 212 Ariz. 555, 557, ¶ 8, 136 P.3d 874, 876 (2006); Chronis v. Steinle, 220 Ariz. 559, 560, ¶ 6, 208 P.3d 210, 211 (2009). We consider the statutory language to be the best indicator of that intent, and we go no further to ascertain the intent if the language is clear and unambiguous. Mejak, 212 Ariz. at 557, ¶ 8, 136 P.3d at 876.

¶7 We find no error, constitutional or otherwise, in the court's reliance on an aggravating factor that the State first alleged the day before sentencing. First, the plain language of A.R.S. § 13-701 does not require the State to file notice of allegations of aggravating circumstances before trial. Section 13-701(C) provides in pertinent part simply that the "maximum term imposed . . . may be imposed only if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt." A.R.S. § 13—701(C). The statute further provides that the court shall determine the truth of an allegation of a prior historical felony conviction as an aggravating circumstance. A.R.S. § 13-701(C) and (D)(11).