State v. Reed
[…] If the person has been imprisoned, the detaining authority shall also forward a copy of the certificate of discharge to the department.
Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m).

¶10 As our supreme court explained, the statutory language defines three parts to successfully complete a sentence under the expungement process. Ozuna, 376 Wis.2d 1, ¶12. First, the person was not "convicted of a subsequent offense[.]" Wis.Stat. § 973.015(1m)(b). Second, if the person was placed on probation, "the probation has not been revoked[.]" Id. And third, a person on probation "has satisfied the conditions of probation." Id. "If a probationer satisfies these three criteria, he has earned expungement, and is automatically entitled to expungement of the underlying charge." Ozuna, 376 Wis.2d 1, ¶12. Reed's appeal focuses on whether he satisfied the conditions of probation.

¶11 In State v.