State v. Reed
[…] Based on this full body of evidence, a fact-finder could reasonably conclude that Reed bore responsibility for damaging Creollo's key.

We next turn our attention to the mens rea question Reed raised. The State correctly points out that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(i) defines "knowingly" as follows:

"(i) A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to a result of such person's conduct when such person is aware that such person's conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. All crimes defined in this code in which the mental culpability requirement is expressed as 'knowingly,' 'known,' or 'with knowledge' are general intent crimes."

This court clarified the mens rea element of the criminal damage to property statute in In re D.A., 40 Kan.App.2d 878, 892, 197 P.3d 849 (2008). The case involved juveniles convicted of burglary and criminal damage to property following the vandalization of a church.