State v. Reed
[…] "A trial court abuses its discretion if it misapplies the law or exercises its discretion based on incorrect legal principles." Slover , 220 Ariz. at 242 ¶ 4, 204 P.3d at 1091. We review the interpretation of statutes and the constitution de novo. See Johnson Utils., L.L.C. v. Ariz. Corp. Comm'n , 249 Ariz. 215, 219 ¶ 11, 468 P.3d 1176, 1180 (2020).

¶14 Neither the legislature nor this Court has addressed whether attorney fees voluntarily incurred by a victim in criminal proceedings are recoverable as restitution. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4437, a victim has standing in criminal proceedings to "enforce any right or to challenge an order denying any right guaranteed to victims," including presenting evidence and arguments at a restitution hearing, without having to pay a filing fee. § 13-4437(A), (E). In exercising these rights, the victim can choose "to be represented by personal counsel at the victim's expense ." § 13-4437(A) (emphasis added).