State v. Reed
[…] The State also recommended, and the trial court imposed, 36-month terms of community custody for the convictions of rape of a child in the first degree and child molestation in the first degree.

Two years later, in November 2019, the State moved to amend the judgment and sentence under CrR 7.8. The State recognized that it mistakenly recommended the terms of community custody be 36 months. It argued that, under RCW 9.94A.507(5), the trial court should have imposed "a term of community custody 'for any period of time the person is released from total confinement before the expiration of the maximum sentence.' " In the alternative, the State argued the sentence was erroneous and the trial court had a duty to correct the erroneous sentence upon its discovery.

Reed opposed the State's motion.