State v. Reed
[…] Crawford, 470 S.W.2d at 613. "The inferences to be drawn from such evidence, and the extent to which the circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence, are questions primarily for the jury."Marable v. State, 313 S.W.2d 451, 457 (1958) (citation omitted).

The Defendant was convicted of DUI in violation Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401. The statute states, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while:

(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or

(2) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is eight-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or more.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1). The Defendant was also convicted of driving after having been declared a MVHO in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-616. The statute states, in pertinent part:

(a) It is unlawful for any person to operate any motor vehicle in this state while the judgment or order of the court prohibiting the operation remains in effect.