holding omission of certifications required by article 44.01 constitutes substantive defect that deprives appellate court of jurisdiction
[…] These requirements are to ensure that prosecutors do not appeal trial judges' rulings indiscriminately and clog up the appellate courts while leaving the defendant under the continuing cloud of criminal charges. The elected prosecutor puts his reputation and integrity, as well as his signature, on the line in filing notice of an interlocutory appeal.
Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(a)(5).
Article 44.01(i) states that, “In this article, ‘prosecuting attorney’ means the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney who has the primary responsibility of prosecuting cases in the court hearing the case and does not include an assistant prosecuting attorney.” Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(i). An assistant to the elected prosecutor may sign the certification only with the personal and express authorization of the elected official. State v.