holding omission of certifications required by article 44.01 constitutes substantive defect that deprives appellate court of jurisdiction
[…] I.
David Redus was charged with intoxication manslaughter; Jose Zermeno was charged with a third-time, felony DWI offense. In both cases, the trial judge declared that the provisions of Chapter 724 of the Texas Transportation Code mandating a nonconsensual blood draw were unconstitutional when the blood was drawn without a warrant. Therefore, he suppressed the blood-alcohol evidence obtained without consent or warrant. In both cases, the State timely filed a notice of appeal that stated,
Pursuant to TRAP Rule 25.2(a)(1) and Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Art. 44.01(a) the State of Texas is permitted to appeal an order that ... (5) “grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession or an admission, if jeopardy has not attached in this case and if the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that the appeal is not take[n] for the purpose of delay and that the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial importance in the case.
The document was signed by the elected county and district attorney.