holding omission of certifications required by article 44.01 constitutes substantive defect that deprives appellate court of jurisdiction
[…] Because the prosecuting attorney's certification is jurisdictional, the State's appeal must be dismissed for want of jurisdiction if the proper certification is not filed within twenty days after the trial court enters its order suppressing evidence.
See State v. Muller, 829 S.W.2d 805, 812 (Tex.Crim.App.1992) (holding that it was error for the court of appeals to permit the State to amend its original notice of appeal to include a certification made by the elected District Attorney after the original filing period had elapsed).
Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(d) (“The prosecuting attorney may not make an appeal under Subsection (a) or (b) of this article later than the 20th day after the date on which the order, ruling, or sentence to be appealed is entered by the court.”).
State v. Riewe, 13 S.W.3d 408, 411 (Tex.Crim.App.2000).
With that general background, we turn to the present cases.
III.