State v. Raymond
[…] The convictions were merged for sentencing and defendant was sentenced to life imprisonment. Defendant admits he committed the murder during the course of a burglary, but contends that he was attacked by the victim and only stabbed her in a panicked attempt to flee. He asks that his first degree murder conviction be reduced to second degree felony murder with a corresponding reduction in sentence.

Both § 609.185(3), first degree felony murder, and § 609.19, intentional second degree murder, require proof beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant caused "the death of a human being with intent to affect the death of that person or another * * *." "With intent" means "that the actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that the act, if successful, will cause that result." Minn.Stat. § 609.02, subd. 9(4) (1988).

Intent is an inference drawn by the jury from the totality of circumstances.