State v. Ray
[…] Id. at 225-26. "Statutory language is ambiguous if reasonable people could disagree as to its meaning." Id. at 226 . "Ambiguity can be found in the words of the statutory provision itself, or by the words of the provision as they interact with and relate to other provisions in the statute and to other statutes." State v. Sweat , 208 Wis.2d 409, 416, 561 N.W.2d 695 (1997). If the language is ambiguous, we examine the scope, history, context, subject matter, and purpose of the statute in order to determine the legislative intent. Frederick , 173 Wis.2d at 226.

¶ 6. Wisconsin Statute § 939.49(1) reads in part: "A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with the person's property." Ray contends that trespassing falls within the meaning of "force" as it is used in this statute, arguing that the legislature would have used the term "physical force" had it intended the statute to apply only to cases where the threat or use of physical force occurred.