State v. Ray
[…] Meurer , 90 Wis.2d at 450-51.

¶ 13. The restraining order stated that Ray was "prohibited from having her [cats] enter onto the Dombeck property." The use of the word "having" in the injunction implies that in order to violate the injunction, Ray would have to intend to have her cats enter onto the Dombecks' property. However, as defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.23(4), criminal intent is satisfied when "the actor . . . is aware that his or her conduct is practically certain to cause that result." The jury heard evidence that the cats were on the Dombecks' property on almost a daily basis. This evidence is enough for a reasonable juror to conclude that Ray knew letting her cats outside resulted in them entering onto the Dombecks' property.