State v. Rasmussen
[…] We disagree because the trial court doubled the maximum sentence as authorized by RCW 69.50.408(1).

Possession of heroin with intent to deliver is a class B felony with a statutory maximum sentence of 10 years imprisonment. RCW 69.50.401(2)(a). Rasmussen argues that his total sentence of 132 months was unauthorized based on that statutory maximum.

However, "[a]ny person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [chapter 69.50 RCW] may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized." RCW 69.50.408(1). An offense is considered a second or subsequent offense if the defendant was ever previously convicted under chapter 69.50 RCW "or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, cannabis, depressant, stimulant, or hallucinogenic drugs." RCW 69.50.408(2). The Washington Supreme Court recently held that RCW 69.50.408 automatically doubles the maximum sentence. State v. Cyr, 195 Wn.2d 492, 504, 461 P.3d 360 (2020).