State v. Rasmussen
[…] Rasmussen asserts that RCW 9.94A.505 and .701(10) require his community custody term to be reduced to bring the sentence within the statutory maximum under RCW 9A.20 generally, and RCW 9A.20.021 in particular. Thus, Rasmussen contends, these statutes do not allow the community custody provision to extend his entire sentence beyond the 10 year statutory maximum.

But Rasmussen's proposed statutory interpretation ignores the plain language of RCW 9A.20.021, which sets the maximum sentence for a class B felony at 10 years "unless a different maximum sentence for a classified felony is specifically established by a statute of this state." RCW 69.50.408(1) establishes a different statutory maximum when it applies to double the otherwise applicable maximum. We read statutes in harmony wherever possible, and this reading harmonizes the sentencing statutes recited above. Thus, we decline to adopt Rasmussen's interpretation.