STATE v. RAPP
[…] Assuming its relevance, we conclude enough evidence on this issue came into the record to allow the jury to consider Rapp's defense. Specifically, the court admitted Merz's answer to the question concerning whether she had suicidal thoughts, and did not rule on the State's objection to Rapp's testimony that he thought Merz was going to kill herself.

There are cogent reasons to conclude that, not only were Merz's mental health records inadmissible, but questioning concerning those records was inappropriate. Cf. Iowa Code § 622.10 (prohibiting disclosures in professional confidence except where privilege waived or "in a civil action in which the condition of the person in whose favor the prohibition is made is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the person or of any party claiming through or under the person"); Chung v. Legacy Corp., 548 N.W.2d 148, 150 (Iowa 1996) (stating the "denial of an element or factor of one's opponent's case does not make that element or factor part of the case of the person making the denial") (emphasis in original); State v.