State v. Randall
[…] In addition, defendant argues that she suffers from bipolar disorder, which further compromised her judgment. To the extent defendant argues that trial counsel's failure to pursue a diminished capacity defense based on mental defect under N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 amounts to ineffective assistance of counsel, this argument likewise fails. As noted by Judge Ragonese, defendant offered no expert witnesses who would testify to the existence of a mental defect, and defendant presented no affidavits regarding past diagnosis or treatment of a mental defect.

N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 provides: "Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense. In the absence of such evidence, it may be presumed that the defendant had no mental disease or defect which would negate a state of mind which is an element of the offense."

In sum, defendant's arguments are supported by nothing more than bald assertions and fall short of establishing a prima facie claim for ineffective assistance of counsel.