State v. Ramsey
[…] Ramsey suggests that R.C. 1.58(A)(4) prevents an amended statute from being applied retroactively unless the penalty for any forfeiture or punishment is reduced by the amendment. He argues that the sexual predator law amends the penalty provisions of all existing statutes involving sex offenses, and cannot therefore be applied retroactively. As this court has noted, however, the sexual predator law does not impose punishment. This court, therefore, rejects Ramsey's argument that his adjudication as a sexual predator violates R.C. 1.58(A)(4). Ramsey's first assignment of error is overruled.

R.C. 1.58(A)(4) provides in part that the reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not "affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceedings, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended." R.C. 1.58(B) provides that "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended."

Under his fourth assignment of error, Ramsey complains that he was denied effective assistance of counsel during the sexual predator classification hearing. Under his fifth assignment of error, Ramsey complains that the trial court failed to provide notice of that hearing as required.