State v. Ramirez
[…] In an appeal based upon a claim of an erroneous jury instruction, the appellant has the burden to show that the questioned instruction was prejudicial or otherwise adversely affected a substantial right of the appellant. State v. Casillas, 279 Neb. 820, 782 N.W.2d 882 (2010). Jury instructions must be read as a whole, and if they fairly present the law so that the jury could not be misled, there is no prejudicial error. State v. Fischer, 272 Neb. 963, 726 N.W.2d 176 (2007).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2010) defines the charge of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony as the use of "a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state." (Emphasis supplied.) The district court concluded that the statutory language indicates that the underlying, or predicate, felony does not require prosecution in order to be the basis of the use charge.

This court was presented with a similar issue in State v. Tucker, 17 Neb.