State v. Raimonde
[…] We accordingly reject Raimonde's claim that a trial court must instruct on reckless manslaughter and negligent homicide as lesser-included offenses of second-degree murder whenever a defendant presents evidence of an honest, yet unreasonable, belief that the use of force is necessary for purposes of a justification defense.

Moreover, in light of the amendment to A.R.S. § 13-411(C), after Korzep was decided, eliminating the subjective component to this defense, and the reliance of Model Penal Code § 3.09 on a purely subjective justification, we decline to rely on this suggestion, even if it were not dictum. Compare A.R.S. § 13-411(C) (1991) ("[A] person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if he is acting to prevent the commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section.") with A.R.S. § 13-411(C) (2011) ("A person is presumed to be acting reasonably for the purposes of this section if the person is acting to prevent what the person reasonably believes is the imminent or actual commission of any of the offenses listed in subsection A of this section.") (Emphasis added).
--------

¶12 Additionally, the evidence did not support instructions on reckless manslaughter and negligent homicide. A court is required to instruct and provide verdict forms only on "necessarily included offenses." See State v.