State v. Raimonde
[…] Krone, 182 Ariz. 319, 323, 897 P.2d 621, 625 (1995)); see also State v. Bearup, 221 Ariz. 163, 168, ¶ 23, 211 P.3d 684, 689 (2009).

¶13 On this record, the jury could not have rationally failed to find that Raimonde shot C.C. point-blank in the head intentionally, knowingly, or at a minimum recklessly, under circumstances which showed an extreme indifference to human life. Compare A.R.S. § 13-1104(A) (setting forth mental states for second-degree murder) and A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(2) (requiring one of those mental states for commission of provocation manslaughter) with A.R.S. § 13-1103(A)(1) (defining so-called reckless manslaughter as "[r]ecklessly causing the death of another person") and A.R.S. § 13-1102(A) (a person commits negligent homicide "if with criminal negligence the person causes the death of another person"). Raimonde acknowledged that he raised the gun, pointed the gun at C.C., and pulled the trigger. He claimed that he shot the victim because he was in fear of his life. Raimonde's own testimony accordingly demonstrated that he shot the victim intentionally.