State v. Raimonde
[…] ¶18 The instructions the court gave accurately and adequately reflected the governing law and were not misleading. The court instructed the jury that the State had the burden of proving each element of the offense beyond a reasonable doubt. The court also instructed the jury that it could convict Raimonde of second-degree murder only if it found beyond a reasonable doubt that "the homicide was not committed upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion resulting from adequate provocation by the victim." The court further instructed the jury in accordance with A.R.S. § 13-115(B) that if it determined that Raimonde was guilty of either second-degree murder or manslaughter, "but you have a reasonable doubt as to which it was, you must find the Defendant guilty of manslaughter." See A.R.S. § 13-115(B) ("When it appears that a defendant has committed a crime or public offense, and there is reasonable ground of doubt in which of two or more degrees he is guilty, he may be convicted of the lowest of such degrees only.")