State v. Raghunandan
[…] The defense argued that the Court did not have authority to order any such suspension of the defendant's license under Delaware law. This letter serves to advise you that the Court has carefully reviewed this matter and it has determined that it does not have authority to suspend the defendant's driving privileges for his inattentive driving conviction. Therefore, the State's request that such a suspension be ordered as a condition of the defendant's sentence for this matter is denied.

Pursuant to 21 Del C. § 713, inattentive driving is classified as a violation. Therefore, the Court "may impose a sentence in accordance with the sentence specified in the law defining the offense or a law in [Title 21] specifying a sentence for the offense . . . " 21 Del C. § 713. For a first offense inattentive driving, § 4176 of Title 21 provides a sentence constituting a fine of $25.00 to $75.00. 21 Del C. § 4176(c).